Can companies use arbitration clauses and class-action waiver provisions to mitigate the risk of CCPA-related class actions?
[…] CCPA Security FAQs: What factors will courts look to when determining what statutory damages to award?
Section 1798.150 of the CCPA permits consumers to “institute a civil action” if consumer “personal information, as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 1798.81.5, is subject to unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure,” and where that unauthorized access was “a result of the business’s violation” of a duty to “implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices . . . .” 1 If a plaintiff is successful in bringing such a suit, the statute instructs a court to examine some, or all, of the following