Can companies use arbitration clauses and class-action waiver provisions to mitigate the risk of CCPA-related class actions?
[…] The net result is that the CCPA, as it currently stands, will not permit consumers to sue businesses that are alleged to have failed to honor deletion requests, and it is unlikely that courts will permit such suits through the auspices of the UCL. The California legislature could, however, decide at any time to amend the CCPA to provide a private right of action in connection with deletion requests.
CCPA Privacy FAQs: Can a company be sued under the CCPA for failing to honor an access request?
No.
Section 1798.150 of the CCPA permits consumers to “institute a civil action” only where consumer “nonencrypted or nonredacted personal information, as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 1798.81.5, is subject to unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure.” 1 The CCPA does not provide a private right of action, nor does it provide statutory damages, if a company violates its obligations to disclose to consumers information about their data upon request, or provide “the specific pieces of personal information” collected about a consumer.2