Can companies use arbitration clauses and class-action waiver provisions to mitigate the risk of CCPA-related class actions?
[…] Valencia Holding Co., 61 Cal. 4th 899 (2015), the California Supreme Court determined that class action waiver provisions within contracts are enforceable even if a state law appears to provide for class action type recovery.
As a result, and based upon the holdings in Concepcion and Sanchez, there is a strong argument that the CCPA will not be interpreted as preventing consumers from entering into arbitration agreements or from agreeing to waive their ability to proceed in class actions.
CCPA Privacy FAQs: Can a company be sued under the CCPA for failing to honor a deletion request?
No.
Section 1798.150 of the CCPA permits consumers to “institute a civil action” only where consumer “nonencrypted or nonredacted personal information, as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 1798.81.5, is subject to unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure.”1 The CCPA does not provide a private right of action, nor does it provide statutory damages, if a company violates its obligation to delete personal information about a consumer after receiving a deletion request.2