Can companies use arbitration clauses and class-action waiver provisions to mitigate the risk of CCPA-related class actions?
[…] Put differently, a plaintiff must prove both that the breach was a result of the business’s security procedures and that those procedures were not reasonable given a number of factors such as the type of data that the business collected, the industry segment, the size of the business, the type of breach that occurred, etc.
1. Cal. Civil Code 1798.150(a)(1).
CCPA Security FAQs: Can a consumer bring suit in a California state court under the CCPA even if they were not injured by a data breach?
Yes, if they satisfy the elements of a CCPA data breach claim.
Section 1798.150 of the CCPA permits consumers to “institute a civil action” if the consumer’s “personal information, as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 1798.81.5, is subject to unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure,” and where that unauthorized access was “a result of the business’s violation” of a duty to “implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices …”
As a result, there appear to be five elements necessary to establish a claim under the CCPA:
- A business incurred a data breach;