Can companies use arbitration clauses and class-action waiver provisions to mitigate the risk of CCPA-related class actions?
[…] CCPA Security FAQs: Does a consumer have to establish injury to bring suit in federal court in California under the CCPA?
Yes.
Section 1798.150 of the CCPA permits consumers to “institute a civil action” if the consumer’s “personal information, as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 1798.81.5, is subject to unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure,” and where that unauthorized access was “a result of the business’s violation” of a duty to “implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices …”1
However, a plaintiff suing in federal court must establish she has standing under Article III of the U.S. Constitution.