Can companies use arbitration clauses and class-action waiver provisions to mitigate the risk of CCPA-related class actions?
[…] On the other hand, the standard of pleading required to establish injury-in-fact may be quite low; for example, if a consumer alleges she suffered anxiety resulting from unauthorized access to her data, or that she spent time freezing her credit and reviewing her credit reports, some federal courts may consider that sufficient to establish standing.
1. Cal. Civil Code 1798.150(a)(1).
2. Spokeo, Inc. v. Robins, 136 S. Ct. 1540 (2016).
CCPA Security FAQs: Does the CCPA identify a minimum statutory damage that must be awarded?
Yes.
Section 1798.150 of the CCPA permits consumers to “institute a civil action” if consumer “personal information, as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 1798.81.5, is subject to unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure,” and where that unauthorized access was “a result of the business’s violation” of a duty to “implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices . . . .” 1 If a plaintiff is successful in bringing such a suit, the CCPA states that the plaintiff can recover damages “in an amount