Are businesses required to offer the same methods for submitting DSR requests under the CCPA as they are under the GDPR?
[…] It remains to be seen whether regulators and the plaintiff’s bar will view the inclusion of a link that is not functional as raising legal concerns under the Federal Trade Commission Act (“FTCA”) and state Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practice Acts (“UDTPA”).
Co-authored by Zach DeFelice.
CCPA Privacy FAQs: Can a company be sued under the CCPA for failing to post a “do not sell my personal information” link?
No.
Section 1798.150 of the CCPA permits consumers to “institute a civil action” only where consumer “nonencrypted or nonredacted personal information, as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 1798.81.5, is subject to unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure.”1 The CCPA does not provide a private right of action, nor does it provide statutory damages, if a company violates its obligation to include a “do not sell my personal information” link on the company’s homepage.2