- 1798.100 – Consumers right to receive information on privacy practices and access information
[…] - 1798.100 – Consumers right to receive information on privacy practices and access information
- 1798.105 – Consumers right to deletion
- 1798.110 – Information required to be provided as part of an access request
- 1798.115 – Consumers right to receive information about onward disclosures
- 1798.120 – Consumer right to prohibit the sale of their information
- 1798.125 – Price discrimination based upon the exercise of the opt-out right
CCPA Privacy FAQs: Can a company be sued under the CCPA for failing to post a privacy notice?
No.
Section 1798.150 of the CCPA permits consumers to “institute a civil action” only where consumer “nonencrypted or nonredacted personal information, as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 1798.81.5, is subject to unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure.”1 The CCPA does not provide a private right of action, nor does it provide statutory damages, if a company violates its obligations to provide notice concerning its privacy practices.2