- 1798.100 – Consumers right to receive information on privacy practices and access information
[…] CCPA Privacy FAQs: Can a company be sued under the CCPA for failing to honor an access request?
No.
Section 1798.150 of the CCPA permits consumers to “institute a civil action” only where consumer “nonencrypted or nonredacted personal information, as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 1798.81.5, is subject to unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure.” 1 The CCPA does not provide a private right of action, nor does it provide statutory damages, if a company violates its obligations to disclose to consumers information about their data upon request, or provide “the specific pieces of personal information” collected about a consumer.2