- 1798.100 – Consumers right to receive information on privacy practices and access information
[…] If a sale does occur, the employer must disclose the sale to the employee and offer them the ability to opt-out of the sale through a “Do Not Sell” mechanism.
- Data security breach. Under the CCPA, if the sensitive information of a California employee (e.g., Social Security Number) is breached as a result of the employer’s inadequate data security, an employee may be able to initiate suit to recover statutory liquidated damages.4
CCPA Privacy FAQs: Can a company be sued under the CCPA for failing to honor a deletion request?
No.
Section 1798.150 of the CCPA permits consumers to “institute a civil action” only where consumer “nonencrypted or nonredacted personal information, as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 1798.81.5, is subject to unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure.”1 The CCPA does not provide a private right of action, nor does it provide statutory damages, if a company violates its obligation to delete personal information about a consumer after receiving a deletion request.2